Nature Vancouver Volunteer Awards – Past Recipients

Nature Vancouver Volunteer Awards – Past Recipients

Kaye & Charles Ney Award for Exemplary Service

2021Bev Ramey1997Audrey Viken
2020
Stephen Partington1996Catherine Aitchison
2019Larry Cowan1995Bill Merilees
2018Cynthia Crampton1994Dick Cannings
2017Not awarded1993Kelly Sekhon
2016David Cook1992Deborah Kerr
2015Bill Kinkaid1991Doug Kragh
2014Hugh Hamilton1990Terry Taylor
2013Not awarded1989Elizabeth Walker
2012Adrian Grant Duff1988Kevin Bell
2011Louise Irwin1987Ruth Brink
2010Jeremy McCall1986Robert M. Dundas
2009Jude Grass1985Noreen Fairweather
2008Daphne Solecki1984William H. Matthews
2007Not awarded1983Al Grass
2006Katharine Steig1982John A. Philip
2005Marian Coope1981Philip J. Croft
2004Brian Self1980Robert (BoB) C. Harris
2003Marilyn Dutton1979Roy Edgell
2002Vernon Cuthbert (Bert) Brink1978Jack Sarles
2001Laurence Brown1977William S. Rae
2000Eric Greenwood1976Heather Leveson-Gower
1999Pat Brandlmayr1975Hilda Pinder-Moss
1998George Clulow  

Davidson Award for Nature Conservation

2021Sheila Byers2006Not awarded
2020Not awarded2005June Ryder
2019Not awarded2004Elaine Golds
2018Not awarded2003Bernard Hanby
2017Peter Ward, Ken Hall & John Toochin2002Bev Ramey
2016Not awarded2001Don DeMille
2015Richard Swanston2000Katharine Steig
2014John Coope1999Paul & Mavis Jones
2013Joe and Doreen Sadowski1998Reggie Ho
2012Pat Miller and Virginia Downes1997Jeremy McCall
2011David Cook1996Daphne Solecki
2010Anne Murray1995Val Schaefer
2009Rob Butler1994Stephen Partington
2008Joseph Lin1993Kevin Bell
2007Dawn Hanna  

Kaye Beamish Award for Nature Education

2021Laura Cottle, Denis Laplante, Kelly Sekhon2007Larry Cowan
2020Abby Schwarz2006David Cook
2019Elena Klein2005Bill Kinkaid
2018Not awarded2004Ann Kent
2017Deborah Simpson2003Jamie Smith
2016John and Wendy Morton2002Kyle Elliott
2015Not awarded2001Terry Taylor
2014Ron Long2000Joseph Lin
2013Cynthia Crampton1999Kris Bauder
2012John Clague1998Lynn Vardeman
2011Eva Nagy1997Not awarded
2010Sheila Byers1996Al & Jude Grass
2009not awarded1995Beth Whittaker
2008Daphne Solecki  

Frank Sanford Award for Community Service

2021Doug Cooper2007Tom Nichols
2020Not awarded2006Terry Slack
2019Glen Dennison2005Elaine Graham
2018Viviane Gosselin2004June Binkert
2017Ian McAllister2003Richard Hankin
2016Ken Wu2002John Morton
2015Kathleen Fry2001John Clarke
2014Larry Pynn2000Patrick Mooney
2013Lyda Salatian & Marine Life Sanctuaries Society1999Halvor Lunden
2012Jack Christie1998Dick Beard & Patricia Banning-Lover
2011Marja de Jong Westman1997Doreen Lawson
2010Helen Spiegelman1996Not awarded
2009not awarded1995Dick Stace-Smith
2008Mary Taitt and Susan Jones  

Garibaldi Awards for Service

2021Angela, Bond, Adele Liu, Dan Overmyer
2020Maureen Collier, Harvey Dueck, Diane Fast, Sally McDermott, Janet Snell
2019Laura Fauth, Lynette Grants, Peg Neilon, Paul Vasicek
2018Susan Fisher, Deborah Fong, Jennifer Ingram
2017Colin Clasen, Teresa Gagne, Carolyn Varah, Art Winckers
2016Helen Aqua, Denis Laplante
2015Not awarded
2014Pam Dicer, David Boyd, Colin Clark
2013Poh Chan, John Dale, Don Griffiths, Elena Klein, Dorothy Nelson
2012Ron Long, Daphne Nagorsen
2011Sue Garber, Jeremy Gordon, Joan Lopez, Noriko Nakaya
2010Alison Parkinson, Murat Gungoraydinoglu, Dan Overmeyer, Mark Habdas, Irmgard Dommel, Fred Hornby
2009Elly Brok, David Foreman, Martin McNicol, Juliet Pendray, Rosemary Taylor
2008Tim Blair, Sheila Byers, Istvan Orosi, Julian Hudson, Glenda McPherson, Nigel Peck
2007Kitty Castle, Bob Dyer, Mike Gagel, Hugh Hamilton, Viveka Ohman, Leigh Wilks
2006George Bangham, Dawn Hanna, Anne Leathem
2005Nellie Bacou, Laura Jordison, Annie Prud’homme Genereux, Gordon Squire, Steffany Walker
2004Cynthia Crampton, John Rawsthorne, Muren Schachter, Judy Sullivan, Gary Thompson
2003Margaret Butschler, Bob Holden, John Kalman, Wally Kiel, Ian Plenderleith, Pat Wilson
2002John Chandler, Ann Kent, Pat Miller, May Murray, Eva Nagy, Al Tone
2001Christine Adkins, Meg Brown, John and Marian Coope, Rex Kenner, Lorne Payne, Kyle Elliott
2000Marilyn Dutton, Maggie Kasekende, Gail Kenner, Jo Ann MacKenzie, Janet O’Connor, Reto Riesen
1999Larry Cowan, Elizabeth Griffiths, Gary Kaiser, Sandi Lee, Karen Needham, Prue Spitman, Michael Wheatley
1998Bette Cannings, Diane Cairns, Christine Adkins, Loree Gregg, Danny Tyson, Beth Whittaker, Louise Irwin
1997Iva Clark, Mary Doherty, Frank Metcalf, Gail Kenner
1996John Dorsey, Chris Star, Katharine Steig
1995Don & Barbara Atkins, Julie Campbell, Lee Haggert, Audrey Viken, Gabor Halasz, Reggie Ho, Brian Self, Susan Steinbrecher
1994Victor Cottingham, Roland Wahlgren, Melanie Marchand, Bill Merilees, Kelly Sekhon, Audrey Viken, George Clulow, Martin Gebauer, Roy Edgell, Bob Harris, Dan Phelps, Al Payne.
1993Dick Cannings, Wayne Weber, Tom Plath, Robin Owen, Val Schaefer, Lynn Vardeman, Karen Needham, Allyson MacBean, Michael Price, Deborah Kerr, Nancy Baron, Gerard and Trudi Bloem
Nature Vancouver