Nature Vancouver Volunteer Awards – Past Recipients

Nature Vancouver Volunteer Awards – Past Recipients

Kaye & Charles Ney Award for Exemplary Service

2019Larry Cowan1996Catherine Aitchison 
2018Cynthia Crampton1995Bill Merilees 
2017Not awarded 1994Dick Cannings 
2016David Cook1993Kelly Sekhon 
2015Bill Kinkaid1992Deborah Kerr 
2014Hugh Hamilton 1991Doug Kragh 
2013Not awarded 1990Terry Taylor 
2012Adrian Grant Duff 1989Elizabeth Walker 
2011Louise Irwin 1988Kevin Bell 
2010Jeremy McCall 1987Ruth Brink
2009Jude Grass 1986Robert M. Dundas
2008Daphne Solecki 1985Noreen Fairweather 
2007Not awarded 1984William H. Matthews 
2006Katharine Steig 1983Al Grass
2005Marian Coope 1982John A. Philip
2004Brian Self 1981Philip J. Croft
2003Marilyn Dutton 1980Robert (BoB) C. Harris
2002Vernon Cuthbert (Bert) Brink 1979Roy Edgell
2001Laurence Brown 1978Jack Sarles
2000Eric Greenwood 1977William S. Rae
1999Pat Brandlmayr 1976Heather Leveson-Gower 
1998George Clulow 1975Hilda Pinder-Moss 
1997Audrey Viken  

Davidson Award for Nature Conservation

2019Not awarded2005June Ryder
2018Not awarded2004Elaine Golds
2017Peter Ward, Ken Hall & John Toochin 2003Bernard Hanby
2016Not awarded2002Bev Ramey
2015Richard Swanston2001Don DeMille
2014John Coope 2000Katharine Steig
2013Joe and Doreen Sadowski 1999Paul & Mavis Jones
2012Pat Miller and Virginia Downes 1998Reggie Ho
2011David Cook1997Jeremy McCall
2010Anne Murray1996Daphne Solecki
2009Rob Butler1995Val Schaefer
2008Joseph Lin1994Stephen Partington 
2007Dawn Hanna1993Kevin Bell 
2006Not awarded  

Kaye Beamish Award for Nature Education

2019Elena Klein2007Larry Cowan
2018Not awarded2006David Cook
2017Deborah Simpson2005Bill Kinkaid
2016John and Wendy Morton 2004Ann Kent
2015Not awarded2003Jamie Smith
2014Ron Long2002Kyle Elliott 
2013Cynthia Crampton2001Terry Taylor 
2012John Clague2000Joseph Lin 
2011Eva Nagy1999Kris Bauder 
2010Sheila Byers1998Lynn Vardeman 
2009not awarded1997Not awarded 
2008Daphne Solecki1996Al & Jude Grass 
  1995Beth Whittaker 

Frank Sanford Award for Community Service

2019Glen Dennison2007Tom Nichols
2018Viviane Gosselin2006Terry Slack
2017Ian McAllister 2005Elaine Graham
2016Ken Wu2004June Binkert
2015Kathleen Fry2003Richard Hankin
2014Larry Pynn2002John Morton
2013Lyda Salatian & Marine Life Sanctuaries Society2001John Clarke
2012Jack Christie2000Patrick Mooney
2011Marja de Jong Westman1999Halvor Lunden
2010Helen Spiegelman1998Dick Beard & Patricia Banning-Lover
2009not awarded1997Doreen Lawson
2008Mary Taitt and Susan Jones1996Not awarded
  1995Dick Stace-Smith 

Garibaldi Awards for Service

2019Laura Fauth, Lynette Grants, Peg Neilon, Paul Vasicek
2018Susan Fisher, Deborah Fong, Jennifer Ingram
2017Colin Clasen, Teresa Gagne, Carolyn Varah, Art Winckers
2016Helen Aqua, Denis Laplante 
2015Not awarded 
2014Pam Dicer, David Boyd, Colin Clark
2013Poh Chan, John Dale, Don Griffiths, Elena Klein, Dorothy Nelson 
2012Ron Long, Daphne Nagorsen
2011Sue Garber, Jeremy Gordon, Joan Lopez, Noriko Nakaya 
2010Alison Parkinson, Murat Gungoraydinoglu, Dan Overmeyer, Mark Habdas, Irmgard Dommel, Fred Hornby 
2009Elly Brok, David Foreman, Martin McNicol, Juliet Pendray, Rosemary Taylor 
2008Tim Blair, Sheila Byers, Istvan Orosi, Julian Hudson, Glenda McPherson, Nigel Peck 
2007Kitty Castle, Bob Dyer, Mike Gagel, Hugh Hamilton, Viveka Ohman, Leigh Wilks
2006George Bangham, Dawn Hanna, Anne Leathem
2005Nellie Bacou, Laura Jordison, Annie Prud’homme Genereux, Gordon Squire, Steffany Walker
2004Cynthia Crampton, John Rawsthorne, Muren Schachter, Judy Sullivan, Gary Thompson
2003Margaret Butschler, Bob Holden, John Kalman, Wally Kiel, Ian Plenderleith, Pat Wilson
2002John Chandler, Ann Kent, Pat Miller, May Murray, Eva Nagy, Al Tone
2001Christine Adkins, Meg Brown, John and Marian Coope, Rex Kenner, Lorne Payne, Kyle Elliott
2000Marilyn Dutton, Maggie Kasekende, Gail Kenner, Jo Ann MacKenzie, Janet O’Connor, Reto Riesen
1999Larry Cowan, Elizabeth Griffiths, Gary Kaiser, Sandi Lee, Karen Needham, Prue Spitman, Michael Wheatley
1998Bette Cannings, Diane Cairns, Christine Adkins, Loree Gregg, Danny Tyson, Beth Whittaker, Louise Irwin
1997Iva Clark, Mary Doherty, Frank Metcalf, Gail Kenner
1996John Dorsey, Chris Star, Katharine Steig
1995Don & Barbara Atkins, Julie Campbell, Lee Haggert, Audrey Viken, Gabor Halasz, Reggie Ho, Brian Self, Susan Steinbrecher
1994Victor Cottingham, Roland Wahlgren, Melanie Marchand, Bill Merilees, Kelly Sekhon, Audrey Viken, George Clulow, Martin Gebauer, Roy Edgell, Bob Harris, Dan Phelps, Al Payne. 
1993Dick Cannings, Wayne Weber, Tom Plath, Robin Owen, Val Schaefer, Lynn Vardeman, Karen Needham, Allyson MacBean, Michael Price, Deborah Kerr, Nancy Baron, Gerard and Trudi Bloem 
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!