Nature Vancouver Volunteer Awards – Past Recipients

Nature Vancouver Volunteer Awards – Past Recipients

Kaye & Charles Ney Award for Exemplary Service

2023Not awarded1998George Clulow
2022Nigel Peck1997Audrey Viken
2021Bev Ramey1996Catherine Aitchison
2020Stephen Partington1995Bill Merilees
2019Larry Cowan1994Dick Cannings
2018Cynthia Crampton1993Kelly Sekhon
2017Not awarded1992Deborah Kerr
2016David Cook1991Doug Kragh
2015Bill Kinkaid1990Terry Taylor
2014Hugh Hamilton1989Elizabeth Walker
2013Not awarded1988Kevin Bell
2012Adrian Grant Duff1987Ruth Brink
2011Louise Irwin1986Robert M. Dundas
2010Jeremy McCall1985Noreen Fairweather
2009Jude Grass1984William H. Mathews
2008Daphne Solecki1983Al Grass
2007Not awarded1982John A. Philip
2006Katharine Steig1981Philip J. Croft
2005Marian Coope1980Robert (BoB) C. Harris
2004Brian Self1979Roy Edgell
2003Marilyn Dutton1978Jack Sarles
2002Vernon Cuthbert (Bert) Brink1977William S. Rae
2001Laurence Brown1976Heather Leveson-Gower
2000Eric Greenwood1975Hilda Pinder-Moss
1999Pat Brandlmayr

Davidson Award for Nature Conservation

2023Kitty Castle2007Dawn Hanna
2022Ian Clague2006Not awarded
2021Sheila Byers2005June Ryder
2020Not awarded2004Elaine Golds
2019Not awarded2003Bernard Hanby
2018Not awarded2002Bev Ramey
2017Peter Ward, Ken Hall & John Toochin2001Don DeMille
2016Not awarded2000Katharine Steig
2015Richard Swanston1999Paul & Mavis Jones
2014John Coope1998Reggie Ho
2013Joe and Doreen Sadowski1997Jeremy McCall
2012Pat Miller and Virginia Downes1996Daphne Solecki
2011David Cook1995Val Schaefer
2010Anne Murray1994Stephen Partington
2009Rob Butler1993Kevin Bell
2008Joseph Lin

Kaye Beamish Award for Nature Education

2023Harvey Dueck2008Daphne Solecki
2022Susan Fisher2007Larry Cowan
2021Laura Cottle, Denis Laplante, Kelly Sekhon2006David Cook
2020Abby Schwarz2005Bill Kinkaid
2019Elena Klein2004Ann Kent
2018Not awarded2003Jamie Smith
2017Deborah Simpson2002Kyle Elliott
2016John and Wendy Morton2001Terry Taylor
2015Not awarded2000Joseph Lin
2014Ron Long1999Kris Bauder
2013Cynthia Crampton1998Lynn Vardeman
2012John Clague1997Not awarded
2011Eva Nagy1996Al & Jude Grass
2010Sheila Byers1995Beth Whittaker
2009not awarded

Frank Sanford Award for Community Service

2023Sally Hocking and Stephen Deedes2008Mary Taitt and Susan Jones
2022Judith Holm2007Tom Nichols
2021Doug Cooper2006Terry Slack
2020Not awarded2005Elaine Graham
2019Glen Dennison2004June Binkert
2018Viviane Gosselin2003Richard Hankin
2017Ian McAllister2002John Morton
2016Ken Wu2001John Clarke
2015Kathleen Fry2000Patrick Mooney
2014Larry Pynn1999Halvor Lunden
2013Lyda Salatian & Marine Life Sanctuaries Society1998Dick Beard & Patricia Banning-Lover
2012Jack Christie1997Doreen Lawson
2011Marja de Jong Westman1996Not awarded
2010Helen Spiegelman1995Dick Stace-Smith
2009Not awarded

Garibaldi Awards for Service

2023Peter Cawsey, Vicky Earle, Jeff Prowse, Adam Wang,Selina Wong,
2022Bill Ramey, Naomi Ross, Donna Underhill
2021Angela, Bond, Adele Liu, Dan Overmyer
2020Maureen Collier, Harvey Dueck, Diane Fast, Sally McDermott, Janet Snell
2019Laura Fauth, Lynette Grants, Peg Neilon, Paul Vasicek
2018Susan Fisher, Deborah Fong, Jennifer Ingram
2017Colin Clasen, Teresa Gagne, Carolyn Varah, Art Winckers
2016Helen Aqua, Denis Laplante
2015Not awarded
2014Pam Dicer, David Boyd, Colin Clark
2013Poh Chan, John Dale, Don Griffiths, Elena Klein, Dorothy Nelson
2012Ron Long, Daphne Nagorsen
2011Sue Garber, Jeremy Gordon, Joan Lopez, Noriko Nakaya
2010Alison Parkinson, Murat Gungoraydinoglu, Dan Overmeyer, Mark Habdas, Irmgard Dommel, Fred Hornby
2009Elly Brok, David Foreman, Martin McNicol, Juliet Pendray, Rosemary Taylor
2008Tim Blair, Sheila Byers, Istvan Orosi, Julian Hudson, Glenda McPherson, Nigel Peck
2007Kitty Castle, Bob Dyer, Mike Gagel, Hugh Hamilton, Viveka Ohman, Leigh Wilks
2006George Bangham, Dawn Hanna, Anne Leathem
2005Nellie Bacou, Laura Jordison, Annie Prud’homme Genereux, Gordon Squire, Steffany Walker
2004Cynthia Crampton, John Rawsthorne, Muren Schachter, Judy Sullivan, Gary Thompson
2003Margaret Butschler, Bob Holden, John Kalman, Wally Kiel, Ian Plenderleith, Pat Wilson
2002John Chandler, Ann Kent, Pat Miller, May Murray, Eva Nagy, Al Tone
2001Christine Adkins, Meg Brown, John and Marian Coope, Rex Kenner, Lorne Payne, Kyle Elliott
2000Marilyn Dutton, Maggie Kasekende, Gail Kenner, Jo Ann MacKenzie, Janet O’Connor, Reto Riesen
1999Larry Cowan, Elizabeth Griffiths, Gary Kaiser, Sandi Lee, Karen Needham, Prue Spitman, Michael Wheatley
1998Bette Cannings, Diane Cairns, Christine Adkins, Loree Gregg, Danny Tyson, Beth Whittaker, Louise Irwin
1997Iva Clark, Mary Doherty, Frank Metcalf, Gail Kenner
1996John Dorsey, Chris Star, Katharine Steig
1995Don & Barbara Atkins, Julie Campbell, Lee Haggert, Audrey Viken, Gabor Halasz, Reggie Ho, Brian Self, Susan Steinbrecher
1994Victor Cottingham, Roland Wahlgren, Melanie Marchand, Bill Merilees, Kelly Sekhon, Audrey Viken, George Clulow, Martin Gebauer, Roy Edgell, Bob Harris, Dan Phelps, Al Payne.
1993Dick Cannings, Wayne Weber, Tom Plath, Robin Owen, Val Schaefer, Lynn Vardeman, Karen Needham, Allyson MacBean, Michael Price, Deborah Kerr, Nancy Baron, Gerard and Trudi Bloem
Nature Vancouver